Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Cairns

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Cairns. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Cairns with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 10,3196,412
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 10,1426,302
MilianaAlgeria 15,8309,837
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,8008,575
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 6,8774,273
Malarg EArgentina 13,1048,143
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,6417,855
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,4528,359
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,7558,548
MendozaArgentina 13,3728,310
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,3818,315
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,2058,827
Mackay MoAustralia 597371
Macquarie IslandAustralia 4,3352,694
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 2,7761,725
MeekatharraAustralia 3,0041,866
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,3141,438
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,3291,447
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 1,9651,221
Mount GambierAustralia 2,3711,474
Mount IsaAustralia 783486
MuharraqBahrain 11,3217,035
MinskBelarus 13,3448,292
MogilevBelarus 13,1868,194
MaunBotswana 12,5037,770
MacapaBrazil 17,39010,806
MacauBrazil 17,55610,909
MaceioBrazil 17,06010,601
MachadoBrazil 15,5459,660
ManausBrazil 16,41710,201
MarabaBrazil 17,05110,596
MaringaBrazil 15,1409,408
Monte AlegreBrazil 16,99210,559
Monte AzulBrazil 16,34110,155
Monte SantoBrazil 16,92810,520
MonteiroBrazil 17,24510,716
Montes ClarosBrazil 16,13410,026
Morada NovaBrazil 17,53210,894
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 16,79910,439
MamfeCameroon 15,1219,396
MarouaCameroon 14,7389,159
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 13,2738,248
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,9759,306
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,4137,714
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,1256,913
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,1866,951
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,3977,704
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,4497,115
Moncton, NbCanada 15,7209,769
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,3409,532
Montreal, QuebecCanada 15,1939,441
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 15,1739,429
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,7647,932
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,4288,966
Morden, MbCanada 13,3118,272
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,8029,198
MoundouChad 14,4949,007
MatecanaColombia 15,3049,510
MoroniComoros 10,9296,792
MosnovCzech Republic 14,1018,763
MarstalDenmark 14,3378,909
Melville HallDominica 17,12610,642
MichesDominican Republic 16,33210,149
MocaDominican Republic 16,17910,054
MoncionDominican Republic 16,11310,013
Monte CristiDominican Republic 16,0639,982
Monte PlataDominican Republic 16,25310,100
MilagroEcuador 14,6129,080
Mersa MatruhEgypt 13,6518,483
MinyaEgypt 13,2978,263
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,1029,385
MassawaEritrea 12,1967,579
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 14,5759,057
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 13,5738,434
MarseilleFrance 15,2779,493
MontpellierFrance 15,3609,545
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 17,40310,815
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 8,2165,105
MakokouGabon 14,5499,041
MayumbaGabon 14,5949,069
MitzicGabon 14,6969,132
MkamboGabon 14,4588,984
MoandaGabon 14,4168,958
MouilaGabon 14,6319,092
MagdeburgGermany 14,4208,961
MunichGermany 14,5849,063
MünsterGermany 14,6659,113
MethoniGreece 14,1308,780
MilosGreece 13,8878,630
MitiliniGreece 13,6788,500
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 13,6828,502
MacentaGuinea 17,17810,675
MamouGuinea 17,51510,884
Midway IslandHawaii 6,3953,974
MiskolcHungary 13,9718,682
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,4595,256
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,7585,443
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,9085,535
MusulipatnamIndia 7,9784,957
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 3,0721,909
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 2,1911,362
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,6443,508
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 1,101684
MashhadIran 10,7706,693
Malin HeadIreland 15,1639,423
M. CalamitaItaly 14,9219,272
Marina Di GinosaItaly 14,4768,996
Messina, SicilyItaly 14,6419,098
MilanItaly 14,8909,253
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 14,9229,272
Mount ArgentarioItaly 14,8749,243
ManIvory Coast 16,92710,519
MaebashiJapan 5,9663,707
MaizuruJapan 5,9213,680
MakurazakiJapan 5,6013,481
MatsueJapan 5,9713,710
MatsumotoJapan 5,9633,706
MatsuyamaJapan 5,8053,607
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,0023,108
MinamitorishimaJapan 4,6632,898
MishimaJapan 5,8263,620
MitoJapan 5,9483,696
MiyakejimaJapan 5,7083,547
MiyakoJapan 6,2973,913
MiyakojimaJapan 5,1373,192
MiyakonojoJapan 5,6263,496
MiyazakiJapan 5,6393,504
MombetsuJapan 6,8124,233
MoriokaJapan 6,3083,920
MuroranJapan 6,5994,101
MurotomisakiJapan 5,7083,547
MutsuJapan 6,4844,029
Ma’AnJordan 12,8287,971
MafraqJordan 12,8057,957
MombasaKenya 11,5857,199
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,4555,254
MaseruLesotho 11,6377,231
MonroviaLiberia 17,16010,664
MisratahLibya 14,7939,193
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,4676,504
MaintiranoMadagascar 10,6126,595
MananjaryMadagascar 10,0696,257
MorondavaMadagascar 10,5006,525
MakhangaMalawi 11,5537,179
MangochiMalawi 11,6327,228
MwmosaMalawi 11,5297,164
MzimbaMalawi 11,9027,396
MzuzuMalawi 11,8807,382
MalaccaMalaysia 5,2253,247
MersingMalaysia 5,0763,154
MiriMalaysia 4,2112,617
MaleMaldives 8,2645,135
MenakaMali 16,12810,022
MoptiMali 16,78010,427
MajuroMarshall Islands 3,8792,411
MazatlanMexico 12,5197,779
MeridaMexico 14,1988,823
Mexico CityMexico 13,1898,196
MonterreyMexico 13,1688,183
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,9888,071
MaantyMongolia 8,0925,028
MandalgoviMongolia 8,0174,982
MatadMongolia 7,7304,803
MurenMongolia 8,6425,370
MarrakechMorocco 16,90510,505
MeknesMorocco 16,58410,305
MideltMorocco 16,57410,299
MaputoMozambique 11,3687,064
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,0686,878
MandalayMyanmar 6,9204,300
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,8714,270
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,1203,803
MindatMyanmar 7,0684,392
MonywaMyanmar 7,0094,356
MyeikMyanmar 6,1203,803
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,0314,369
MaastrichtNetherlands 14,8379,220
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 3,9272,440
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 3,7232,314
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 3,6732,282
Milford SoundNew Zealand 3,7192,311
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 3,8592,398
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 3,7082,304
MolesworthNew Zealand 3,8312,381
MotuekaNew Zealand 3,7522,331
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 3,7712,343
Mt CookNew Zealand 3,7622,338
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 3,9052,426
ManaguaNicaragua 14,4008,948
MasatepeNicaragua 14,4148,957
MagariaNiger 15,3689,550
Maine SoroaNiger 15,0449,349
MaradiNiger 15,5709,676
MaiduguriNigeria 14,8979,257
MakurdiNigeria 15,2679,487
MinnaNigeria 15,5369,654
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,1013,791
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 13,4988,388
MajisOman 10,6886,642
MasirahOman 10,3486,430
Muscat  Oman 10,4996,524
MultanPakistan 9,5135,911
MurreePakistan 9,5065,907
MadangPapua New Guinea 1,296806
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 14,8259,212
MoyobambaPeru 14,6759,119
MactanPhilippines 3,8562,396
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 4,4302,753
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 16,27710,115
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,2388,848
MagadanRussia 8,5105,288
MahackalaRussia 11,9387,418
Malye KarmakulyRussia 11,8957,392
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 11,8957,391
MarkovoRussia 9,3095,785
MinusinskRussia 9,3795,828
MogocaRussia 8,2365,118
MoscowRussia 12,6817,880
MurmanskRussia 12,6547,863
MadinahSaudi Arabia 12,3627,682
MatamSenegal 17,77011,042
MogadishuSomalia 11,1796,947
MadridSpain 16,0719,987
Madrid (b)Spain 16,0839,994
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 15,5199,644
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 16,35710,164
MelillaSpain 16,30510,132
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 16,0109,949
MalakalSudan 12,8647,994
MbabaneSwaziland 11,4747,130
MontreuxSwitzerland 15,0089,326
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,5904,095
Mae SariangThailand 6,5234,054
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,3793,964
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 5,8323,624
MalatyaTurkey 12,6847,882
MersinTurkey 12,9808,066
MuglaTurkey 13,5378,412
Manchester, EnglandUk 15,1029,385
ManstonUk 15,0629,360
MeloUruguay 14,1448,789
MercedesUruguay 13,8958,634
MontevideoUruguay 13,8148,584
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 14,7809,184
Madison, FlUsa 14,8629,236
Madison, InUsa 14,5439,037
Madison, NeUsa 13,4918,383
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,0938,758
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,5168,399
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,2018,825
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,1458,790
Marengo, IlUsa 14,1458,790
Marion, InUsa 14,4128,956
Marion, NcUsa 14,8709,240
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,1408,787
Marshall, TxUsa 13,7808,563
Martinsburg, WvUsa 15,1289,401
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,2136,346
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,7909,190
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,9897,450
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,2588,860
Mcminnville, TnUsa 14,5419,036
Mcpherson, KsUsa 13,4628,365
Medford, WiUsa 13,9688,680
Mellette, SdUsa 13,2998,264
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 14,1688,804
Mena, ArUsa 13,8058,579
Meridian, MississippiUsa 14,3078,891
Mexia, TxUsa 13,5818,439
Mexico, MoUsa 13,9468,666
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,1609,421
Midland, TxUsa 13,0438,105
Milan, MnUsa 13,5338,410
Milbank, SdUsa 13,4818,377
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,7587,928
Milford, DeUsa 15,3739,553
Milledgeville, GaUsa 14,8359,219
Millen, GaUsa 14,9369,281
Millport, OhUsa 14,8189,208
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 15,5289,649
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,2118,831
Minden, NeUsa 13,3338,285
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,7528,545
Minonk, IlUsa 14,1658,802
Missoula, MtUsa 12,1337,539
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 14,3658,927
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,0328,720
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,0008,700
Monroe, NcUsa 15,0159,330
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,5338,410
Montgomery AlUsa 14,5289,028
Montrose, CoUsa 12,5587,804
Moorestown, NjUsa 15,3349,528
Morehead City, NcUsa 15,3359,530
Morganton, NcUsa 14,8709,240
Moro, OrUsa 11,5767,193
Morris, MnUsa 13,5188,400
Morrison, IlUsa 14,0708,743
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,9339,280
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,5959,070
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,9598,674
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,4098,954
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,4069,574
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,2198,836
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 14,4839,000
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,3368,909
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,6788,500
MaiquetiaVenezuela 16,41710,201
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,9139,888
MaracayVenezuela 16,33610,151
MaturinVenezuela 16,79010,434
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,9769,928
MeridaVenezuela 15,9139,888
MagoyeZambia 12,3127,651
MansaZambia 12,4157,715
MbalaZambia 12,2597,618
MfuweZambia 12,0127,464
MisamfuZambia 12,2167,591
MonguZambia 12,7767,939
MpikaZambia 12,1217,532
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,9327,415
Mt MakuluZambia 12,2717,625
MumbwaZambia 12,3977,704
MwinilungaZambia 12,8247,969
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,8067,336


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -