Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Cairns

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Cairns. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Cairns with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,2656,379
ShkoderAlbania 14,2208,837
SkikdaAlgeria 15,4169,579
SaltaArgentina 14,2738,869
San AntonioArgentina 12,8577,990
San LuisArgentina 13,4818,377
San RafaelArgentina 13,2508,234
Santa RosaArgentina 13,2898,258
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 14,0898,755
SarmientoArgentina 12,2327,601
Sydney (airport)Australia 1,9741,227
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 1,9661,222
SalzburgAustria 14,5279,027
SakiAzerbaijan 11,9407,419
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,7637,309
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,8097,338
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,48710,866
SaveBenin 15,9169,891
Santa CruzBolivia 15,0279,338
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 14,2638,863
SalvadorBrazil 16,65910,352
Santa MariaBrazil 14,4328,968
SantaremBrazil 16,91110,509
SantosBrazil 15,2929,503
Sao CarlosBrazil 15,4439,597
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,75410,411
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,35210,783
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,7199,146
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,5089,015
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,5269,648
Sao LuisBrazil 17,59210,932
Sao MateusBrazil 16,0129,950
São PauloBrazil 15,3299,526
Sao SimaoBrazil 15,5119,638
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,2539,478
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,90610,506
SerrinhaBrazil 16,80310,442
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,8299,836
SobralBrazil 17,63110,956
SoureBrazil 17,50910,880
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,71510,387
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,0578,735
SurubimBrazil 17,26310,728
SadovoBulgaria 13,7818,564
SandanskiBulgaria 13,9278,654
SofiaBulgaria 13,8988,636
SiemreapCambodia 5,6993,541
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,15610,039
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,3997,705
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,7019,756
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,0146,844
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,3948,323
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,5739,677
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,6727,874
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,3648,926
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 14,9679,301
Scott, SkCanada 12,5277,785
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,3389,531
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,8959,878
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,3159,517
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,2506,991
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,6758,498
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,7268,530
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,1397,543
Smithers, BcCanada 11,3507,053
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,8639,858
Summerside, PeCanada 15,7479,785
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,6137,838
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,6057,833
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,9819,930
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 17,76811,041
SalCape Verde 18,81211,690
SantiagoChile 13,2108,209
SewellChile 13,1808,190
ShanghaiChina 5,9443,694
ShantouChina 5,4803,405
ShenyangChina 6,9064,291
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,9009,259
Simon BolivarColombia 15,6629,733
San JoseCosta Rica 14,5849,063
SibenikCroatia 14,4638,987
SplitCroatia 14,4288,966
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,0758,746
StudsgårdDenmark 14,3528,919
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 16,20210,068
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 16,30310,131
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 16,29710,127
SalcedoDominican Republic 16,19210,062
SamanaDominican Republic 16,30510,132
San CristobalDominican Republic 16,23310,088
San J. MatasDominican Republic 16,13910,029
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 16,17810,053
San JuanDominican Republic 16,10510,008
San R. YumaDominican Republic 16,37010,172
SanchezDominican Republic 16,27510,114
SantiagoDominican Republic 16,16110,042
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 16,09310,000
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 16,24210,093
San GabrielEcuador 14,9169,269
SalloumEgypt 13,8458,604
Siwa OasisEgypt 13,8148,584
SohagEgypt 13,1878,195
St. KatrineEgypt 12,9788,065
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,1298,780
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,0547,490
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 12,9618,054
StrasbourgFrance 14,8529,229
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 17,61710,947
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,51710,885
SukhumiGeorgia 12,4587,742
SchleswigGermany 14,4098,954
StuttgartGermany 14,7399,159
SamosGreece 13,6628,489
Skiros IslandGreece 13,8618,614
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,9278,654
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 14,3138,894
SiguiriGuinea 17,24610,717
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,1958,821
SzegedHungary 14,0708,743
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 14,2918,881
StykkisholmurIceland 14,5859,064
SagarIndia 8,5645,322
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,3925,836
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 1,6921,051
SemnanIran 11,2947,018
ShahroudIran 11,1806,947
ShirazIran 11,2186,971
ShannonIreland 15,4599,606
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 15,0749,367
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 14,5199,022
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 14,3698,929
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 14,8989,258
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 15,1419,409
Scuro MountainItaly 14,5439,037
SigonellaItaly 14,7149,143
SassandraIvory Coast 16,67210,360
SagaJapan 5,8123,611
SaigoJapan 6,0443,756
SakaiJapan 5,9763,714
SakataJapan 6,2343,874
SapporoJapan 6,6804,151
SaseboJapan 5,8183,616
SendaiJapan 6,1523,823
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,6783,528
ShimonosekiJapan 5,8653,645
ShinjoJapan 6,2123,860
ShionomisakiJapan 5,6953,539
ShirakawaJapan 6,0333,749
ShizuokaJapan 5,8173,615
SumotoJapan 5,8093,610
SuttsuJapan 6,6594,138
SuwaJapan 5,9393,691
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,6807,879
SavannakhetLaos 5,8393,628
SiauliaiLithuania 13,5508,420
SiluteLithuania 13,6838,502
SkopjeMacedonia 14,0518,732
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,1266,292
SalimaMalawi 11,7277,287
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,9582,460
SibuMalaysia 4,2902,666
SanMali 16,83510,462
SegouMali 16,97710,549
SikassoMali 16,87710,487
St. BrandonMauritius 9,0865,646
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,5498,419
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,1115,041
SainshandMongolia 7,7564,820
SafiMorocco 16,97310,547
Sidi IfniMorocco 17,19810,687
SittweMyanmar 7,0874,404
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 3,7212,313
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,3338,907
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 12,7007,892
SaiqOman 10,5476,554
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,7186,660
SurOman 10,3506,432
SialkotPakistan 9,3445,806
SibbiPakistan 9,8046,093
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,5809,060
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,2718,868
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,7082,304
SandomierzPoland 13,8248,590
SniezkaPoland 14,2208,837
SuwalkiPoland 13,6348,472
SzczecinPoland 14,1748,808
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 16,67410,361
Santa MariaPortugal 17,60910,943
San JuanPuerto Rico 16,65110,347
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,3705,822
Satu MareRomania 13,8248,590
SibiuRomania 13,7818,564
SulinaRomania 13,3548,299
SadrinskRussia 11,0796,885
Saint PetersburgRussia 13,0328,098
SalekhardRussia 11,2516,992
SaratovRussia 12,1347,540
SejmcanRussia 8,8915,525
SelagoncyRussia 9,6065,969
Simusir IslandRussia 7,1184,423
SkovorodinoRussia 8,1505,064
SmolenskRussia 13,0458,106
SociRussia 12,5667,809
SortovalaRussia 12,9638,055
SuntarRussia 9,1275,672
SurgutRussia 10,7366,672
SverdlovskRussia 11,2807,009
SyktyvkarRussia 11,9147,403
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,95410,535
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,1709,427
SeychellesSeychelles 9,8816,140
SingaporeSingapore 5,0083,112
SliacSlovakia 14,0668,741
SeoulSouth Korea 6,3653,955
SineijuSouth Korea 6,7104,170
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 16,17510,052
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 15,7929,813
Santander, CantabriaSpain 15,8979,878
SevilleSpain 16,42310,206
SennarSudan 12,7587,928
ShambatSudan 12,9218,029
ShendiSudan 12,8497,985
StenseleSweden 13,4538,360
StockholmSweden 13,7028,514
StorlienSweden 13,7648,553
SundsvallSweden 13,5758,436
SantisSwitzerland 14,8039,199
SongeaTanzania 11,7517,303
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,9243,681
SongkhlaThailand 5,6373,503
Suphan BuriThailand 6,1003,790
Surat ThaniThailand 5,8833,656
SurinThailand 5,8273,621
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,19910,066
SokodeTogo 16,0869,996
SfaxTunisia 15,1489,413
SousseTunisia 15,1259,399
SamsunTurkey 12,8467,983
SiirtTurkey 12,3437,670
SivasTurkey 12,7827,943
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,6426,613
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 15,5699,675
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 14,8779,245
SarataUkraine 13,3518,296
SarnyUkraine 13,4758,374
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 13,0158,088
SumyUkraine 12,9278,033
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,8236,726
SaltoUruguay 14,0768,747
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,3997,084
Safford, AzUsa 12,3247,659
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,3489,538
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,9879,313
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,0888,755
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,4178,337
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,7068,517
Salem, InUsa 14,4588,984
Salem, OrUsa 11,4197,096
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,2447,609
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,1998,202
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,3828,316
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,6597,245
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,3037,024
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 16,65210,348
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,3627,060
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,7258,529
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,4287,102
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,4097,089
Santuck, ScUsa 14,8919,253
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,3728,931
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,0169,331
Scott City, KsUsa 13,1718,185
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,9468,045
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,4588,984
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,5267,162
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,5257,162
Sedan, KsUsa 13,5988,450
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,5767,194
Selma, AlUsa 14,4748,995
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,4469,599
Seymour, InUsa 14,4588,984
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,5659,051
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,6737,875
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,8298,594
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,5378,412
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,4958,386
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,3698,929
Southport, NcUsa 15,2729,490
Sparta, IlUsa 14,1568,797
Spencer, WvUsa 14,8799,246
Spickard, MoUsa 13,7848,566
Spokane, WaUsa 11,8827,383
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8348,597
Springfield, IlUsa 14,1328,782
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,8438,602
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,1815,705
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6738,497
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,0908,756
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0738,745
Stamford, CtUsa 15,3709,551
State College, PaUsa 15,0769,368
State University, MsUsa 14,2798,873
State University, NmUsa 12,5917,824
Staunton, VaUsa 15,0669,362
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,6747,876
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,9328,658
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4077,088
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,6308,470
Storrs, CtUsa 15,4659,610
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,8058,579
Summerville, ScUsa 15,0959,380
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,6717,252
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,8608,613
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,5848,441
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,1169,393
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,2756,385
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 15,7559,790
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,28410,119
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,78510,430
SmaraWestern Sahara 17,42910,830
SocotraYemen 10,6066,591
SenangaZambia 12,7227,905
SerenjeZambia 12,1847,571
SeshekeZambia 12,5547,801
SolweziZambia 12,6117,837


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -